How much a month is council tax band d for a single parent?

1 answer

Answer

1065870

2026-05-10 19:15

+ Follow

Council tax rates vary by location, so the amount a single parent pays for a Band D property depends on the local council's specific rate. In the UK, the average monthly cost for a Band D property can range from approximately £150 to £200, but discounts may apply for single occupants, often reducing the bill by 25%. It's best to check with the local council for the exact rate and any available discounts.

ReportLike(0ShareFavorite

Copyright © 2026 eLLeNow.com All Rights Reserved.